Quick Links:
  Pastor’s Page
  Softball
  Directions
  Spinning Tops
  Day Camp
 

pacman
Viking Track & Field

CENTERVILLE NIGHT LIGHTS This is an amazing meet under the lights. This year the event had great weather and terrific runs by a number of people. Cat Livingston continued her fine running and Ryan Slaughenhaupt had a great finish sprint to lead the boys team. Special congrats goes to Thomas Williamson who led the open race the entire way and just barely got nosed out at the end, but he set a giant pr in the process.

CEDARVILLE FRIENDSHIP INVITATIONAL The good news was that both teams dodged the rain but, whew, was it windy. Still, we saw some nice running and had a good opportunity to see the new Cedarville course where we will be running our district meet later this year. Congrats to Parker Hines and Cat Livingston who were our number one runners.

TIFFIN CARNIVAL It was a tough weekend for our xc runners from Miamisburg. The competition is really really tough up at Tiffin and some of the races are huge. Still, the team performed well and placed fairly well despite the excellent competition. They headed to Cedar Point the next day and we look forward to hearing the stories from that adventure!

MIAMISBURG INVITATIONAL Both the boys and the girls team performed well at the recent Miamisburg Invitational. There were sure a lot of teams there but the boys pulled out an impressive second place finish behind the great running of Parker Hines. The girls were even more impressive as they won their race by just a couple points. They were led by Grace McGrew with terrific support from freshman J.J. Herron. After meets at Wilmington and Miamisburg the teams head to Tiffin for that giant meet. We look forward to seeing their results at finishtiming.com or maybe baumspage.com

CROSS COUNTRY OFFICIALLY STARTED AUG. 1ST and there was a terrific time trial at the track to get everything started. Congrats to all who participated. The weather cooled off nicely and we were able to run under the lights!!! The gathering and the food afterwards was the perfect ending to a perfect day!!!

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR NATIONAL CHAMP His name is Bob Arledge and he just won another national championships in his age group (80-84). He said he even beat those in the 70 group!!! This is significant to Miamisburg because he trains on our runway and uses our pit. Congratulations Bob!!!

DISTRICT RUNNER-UP Giant congratulations to all those who competed so well at the district meet in Welcome Stadium. When it was all said and done, Miamisburg boys got to go out after the meet and received a trophy for their second place finish. How exciting!!! We had the largest number of people ever qualify for the regionals. Wow!!! And big congratz to our state qualifiers Joey Gray, Jasaan Deering and Terrell Waters.

DOUBLE CHAMPS “Double your pleasure, double your fun” is what the old commercial used to say. We certainly did that as both the boys and the girls won GWOC south championships. That is the first time that has been done in the school history!!! All our work in preparation for that competition paid off and that included meets at Centerville, Mason, Wayne, Fairborn, Welcome Stadium, Dayton Relays, Northmont, Tipp City and Kettering Fairmont. Special congratulations to Jasaan Deering who broke two school records and will undoubtedly win the runner of the year for the GWOC as she won three events and finished second in yet another.

MIAMISBURG RUNNERS AT THE TURKEY TROT How great to see so many. We had a nice reunion at 8:15 before the race and got a great picture in front of TJ Chumps. It will soon be time for indoor conditioning. Pastor Hout has already been in a track meet this season, though. He ran five events in the alumni track meet at Capital University and was actually able to walk a couple days later!

2015 MIAMISBURG AT REGIONALS The boys and girls team from Miamisburg had a great District meet and then represented their school well at the Regionals in Troy. Both the boys and the girls finished 11th in tough competition. Their season is officially over and all that is left is the award banquet. It was a great season with lots of awards and District runnersup trophies!!! There were meets at Wilmington, Miamisburg, Tiffin, Alliance, Centerville, Kettering and Piqua and, of course, Troy. 

MIAMISBURG AT THE STATE MEET It is a two day meet with qualifying on Friday and the finals on Saturday. We were thrilled to hit the triple crown by getting all three events to the finals. How exciting to see Brooklyn Mikesell on the podium with the 300 hurdles on Saturday with another school record!!!

THE GIRLS ARE DISTRICT RUNNERS-UP and they came home with a very nice trophy and lots of regional qualifiers. The boys also had a lot of regional qualifiers including sophomore pole vaulter Noah Pastrana who pulled off a big upset in winning the districts by a full foot!!!

THE GIRLS ARE GWOC CHAMPIONS!!! We never thought we would be able to type that headline but it is true. The Vikings held off a big charge from Lebanon and Springboro to pull out only the second league championship in the history of the school. It has been a big season with meets at home and also at Valley View, Centerville, Springboro, Wayne, Hilliard Davidson, Hamilton, Troy, Butler and Winton Woods. How exciting to see a new school records in the steeplechase by Anna Flores and Cole Supp!!!

WE ARE STILL SMILING ABOUT INDOOR STATE where some Miamisburg athletes made all-state. How exciting it was to see Brooklyn Mikesell finish fourth in the 60 meter hurdles. What a great race. This seals her entrance someday into the Miamisburg Athletic Hall of Fame. Then our girls 4x400 relay team lined up and gave us another great race. Back and forth we went with other schools but Brooklyn brought us home to win the heat and finish 7th overall. Congratulations to Miss Mikesell as well as Jasaan Deering, Kara Graeser and Ocean Morris for their tremendous performance. Meanwhile, everyone else is getting ready for outdoor season. The snow is melted off the track and we are having great weather. Look out GWOC South!!!

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS! It was a crazy crazy day at Miami Valley Career Technical Center. When all the smoke cleared (from the close competition) Springboro had 52 points, Troy had 51 points and Miamisburg had 51 points. The low score wins so we at least had second place. The winner would be the one with the fastest sixth runner. Guess who that was? Once again, two weeks in a row, Miamisburg wins a big meet thanks to their depth. What a great season! Now it is on to regionals up in Troy.

GWOC CHAMPIONS! This doesn’t happen every year, especially when your #1 and #2 runners are injured. But somehow the girls pulled through and won anyways. It was only the second league win in girl xc history and it was the first in nearly 30 years (1986). The boys did pretty well too and finished second but they can boast of the runner of the year, Ryan Slaughenhaupt! He took it to the top runners and won the GWOC south title. Next up are the Districts and Regionals.

This used to be a very active track and field website for Miamisburg...
http://miamisburgtrack.vnsports.com/

Want stats on the athletes? Check out this site that has a website for each Miamisburg trackster...
http://oh.milesplit.us/teams/1MIA

Check out this old cross country website with some highlights from meets.... http://miamisburgcoedcrosscountry.com

 

Here are video clips from the 2008 Ohio High School State championships. Check out Michael Willey & Greg Roeth: http://track.flocasts.org/videos/coverage/view/234005

How about that Miamisburg boys team finishing 3rd in the state! Very impressive!!! We believe that is the highest place in the state of any sports team in Miamisburg history. How about that?

------MIAMISBURG HIGH SCHOOL RECORDS-------

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY - Greg Roeth.......15:34...2007

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY - Megan Wright..18:30...2007


BOYS TRACK
100 meters.....D. Bruton..........10.6..............2005
  tie in 100.....M. Willey...........10.6..............2008
200 meters.....D. Bruton..........21.2..............2005
400 meters.....D. Bruton..........48.1..............2005
800 meters.....D. Whyte..........1:57.19..........2011
1600 meters...G. Roeth...........4:18.7...........2008
3200 meters...G. Roeth...........9:16.2...........2008
110 hurdles....M. Willey...........13.8..............2004
300 hurdles....M. Willey...........36.3..............2008
Shot Put.........K. Van Buren.....55-11............1959
Discus............Do. Hortman......172-9............1979
Pole Vault.......L. Jessee...........15-1 1/2........1970
High Jump......B. Ward.............6-7................1974
  tie in HJ.......T. King...............6-7................1979
Long Jump......D. Bruton..........22-11.............2005
400 relay................................43.74.............2010
  S. Parker; K. Brewer; C. Hamblin; J. Willey
800 relay................................1:28.61..........2010
  S. Parker; K. Brewer; C. Hamblin; J. Willey
1600 relay..............................3:21.8............2005
  K. Simmons; J. Wenzel; LJ. Griffin; D. Bruton
3200 relay..............................7:55.6............1986
  B. Bicknell; S. Farmer; J. Sharrits, C. Pursiful

GIRLS TRACK
100 meters.....L. Everhart.........12.37..............2005
200 meters.....L. Everhart.........26.3................2005
400 meters.....A. Pringle...........59.67..............2011
800 meters.....T. Williams.........2:19.0.............1987
1600 meters...M. Wright...........5:07.7.............2010
3200 meters...M. Wright...........11:15.0...........2008
100 hurdles....A. Johnson.........14.95...............2014
300 hurdles....L. Coleman.........46.3.................2002
Shot Put.........A. Coe...............39-6 1/2...........2000
Discus............B. Sherritt..........130-6..............2004
Pole Vault.......A. Coleman........10-0................2007
           L. Williams.........10-0................2014
High Jump.......J. Dombrauckas..5-8.................1997
Long Jump.......L. Everhart........18-4................2007
400 relay.................................50.88..............2004
  L. Everhart; L. O’Donnel; L. Coleman; D. Clark
800 relay.................................1:47.29...........2014
  B. Mikesell; F. Hubbard; C. Lockwood; J. Deering
1600 relay...............................4:03.78...........2014
  J. Deering; J. Townsley; B. Mikesell; O. Morris
3200 relay...............................9:39.09............2014
  J. Townsley; C. Livingston; C. Lockwood; O. Morris